NCAA Men's Basketball

BoxTitle2

John Calipari

Kentucky players look forward to making presence felt inside

LEXINGTON, Ky. (AP) — Physical post play was lacking at Kentucky last year, though establishing an inside presence shouldn't be an issue this season.

The Wildcats are tall, long and athletic once again, and this year the big guys appear ready to mix it up in the paint.

But Wildcats coach John Calipari shot out his annual caution on Thursday, warning everyone not to expect too much too soon from his latest collection of highly prized recruits.

The AP Top 25 Poll

Poll Release: Dec 4
(###) Number of first place votes
RankteamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (65)10-01,6251
2Kansas7-01,5252
3Michigan State7-11,5003
4Villanova8-01,4344
5Florida5-11,3016
6Wichita State6-11,1978
7Texas A&M7-01,1929
8Kentucky7-11,1747
9Notre Dame7-11,1565
10Miami (FL)7-01,12210
11North Carolina8-199913
12Gonzaga7-185615
13Xavier7-176821
14Minnesota8-175812
15Virginia8-072818
16Arizona State7-060920
17Cincinnati7-158311
18West Virginia7-155719
19Seton Hall7-1405-
20TCU8-031123
21Purdue8-2266-
22Nevada8-0199-
23Baylor5-218216
24Tennessee6-196-
25Southern California4-29014

Home

Latest Game Stories